Terms & Conditions of trade

Please read these carefully. All sales are governed by these Terms and Conditions of Trade unless otherwise agreed by us in writing:

  1. "Us", "we" and "our" refers to Net Trust Ltd (company #1282384 incorporated in New Zealand) trading as Flags of the World. The rights and responsibilities under these Terms and Conditions of Trade will be transferred to any successor.
  2. "You" refers to any party: individual, partnership, incorporated entity or government, who enters in to an agreement governed by these terms by purchasing products and/or services from us.
  3. Our flags are warranted for a period of 30 days against manufacturing defects.
  4. Kitsets, electronic items and general merchandise is warranted for a period of 12 months against manufacturing defects only. Other products are covered according the various warranty periods as stipulated in their description and on the invoice.
  5. Satisfaction Guarantee: Standard range products (ie: with a product code) may be returned within 7 days of purchase for a full refund providing they are in as new condition. Kitsets are only covered prior to assembly being commenced. Any item which is specially ordered or manufactured for you is only covered by warranty.
  6. Warranty and any applicable satisfaction guarantee periods are extended by an additional 14 days for sales delivered outside of New Zealand. This includes the return freight time.
  7. In the case of any returns, the cost for sending the goods to us is paid by you. We pay for the cost of sending any goods back to you.
  8. Our flags can be used inside or outside provided wind is not strong.
  9. Damage due to weather, 'acts of God', misuse or lack of reasonable care is not covered.
  10. Overdue accounts incur interest and collection charges which are added on to the total amount outstanding and payable by you.
  11. This agreement is governed by the laws of New Zealand and the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.
  12. If you are a business or purchasing from us for commercial use, you agree that the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply in so far as we are able to contract out of it.
    Furthermore, when you are buying products and/or services of a type or quantity consistant with commercial use; and/or accepting trade discounts; you will be deemed to be holding yourself out to be a business.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy outlines what information we collect, what it will be used for and your rights of access to information we hold about you.

  1. "Us" and "we" refers to Net Trust Ltd (company #1282384 incorporated in New Zealand) trading as Flags of the World. The rights and responsibilities under this Policy will be transferred to any successor.
  2. We collect and hold personal information about you to facilitate your enquiries, fulfill your orders and keep necessary accounting records. This includes: Your name, delivery address, contact details, order and payment details. We are required by law to hold this for 7 years.
  3. Additionally we collect and hold information, both individual and aggregate, for statistical analysis purposes, understanding what users of this site are after and how they are using this site, and website security. This includes date/time stamp, your IP address, the device you use to access this site, and which pages you viewed. We generally do not utilise this information past 12 months old.
  4. All information submitted through forms on this site is stored, along with a date/time stamp, your IP address and cookie details.
  5. We hold information in electronic and hard copy form.
  6. Where you provide your personal information to us through this site, we use secure pages that support high grade encryption to ensure the privacy of your information during transmission over the Internet. Our email system also supports high grade encryption and where possible will automatically use it to ensure the privacy of correspondence between us while it's transmitted over the Internet.
  7. We will pass neccessary information including your name, address, contact details and order details onto other relevant companies and government agencies for the purposes of processing your payment, freight, taxes and Customs clearance of your shipment.
  8. Our professional advisors (for example account and lawyer) may have access to your personal information as part of doing their job and they are bound by their professional obligations.
  9. We use Zoho Books, a cloud based accounting provider, for our CRM and accounting. You may view their Privacy Policy here.
  10. Except as described in this policy, We do not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties, unless we are required to do so by law or court order, to protect our interests (for example to collect overdue accounts), or where you have provided consent.
  11. Your personal information is held in New Zealand subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. You have the right to view any personal information we hold on you and to ask for it to be corrected if necessary. For more information about the Privacy Act see: http://www.privacy.org.nz
  12. Our website uses sessions and cookies. You do not need to have either enabled to browse our website, though they are required to use various site functions. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.
  13. We will send you personal email as part of the order process or if the need arises at any time.
  14. We will not subscribe you to any email marketing communications without your express consent. This can only be: in writing, in person or by "double opt in".
  15. You may unsubscribe from our email marketing communications at any time using our automated unsubscribe page or by contacting us.
  16. If you have any enquiries please contact us.
Last updated 29th March 2018

Cookie Policy

This website will send you cookies when you choose to interact, for example, by requesting a page, submitting a form or modifying your shopping cart. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser, though this will impair your ability to use some functions of this site. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Required cookies for full functionality:

These are required to perform a search, use a shopping cart, submit a form or login to any restricted area.

  • geoLocation: This cookie stores your country code. It enables us to present you with pricing, products and offers relevant to your location. This expires 30 days after you last access this site.
  • userAuthKey: This cookie stores a unique code to identify your personal details, if you provide these, for your shopping cart. It is also used to maintain your login to restricted areas. This expires 20 minutes after you leave this site.
  • userCartKey: This cookie stores a unique code to identify your interactions with this site. It enables you to perform searches, shopping cart and checkout actions. This expires 30 days after you last access this site.

Optional tracking cookies:

By default, these cookies are enabled. They are used by us to obtain individual and aggregate information about how you are using this site, what country you are accessing it from, what device you are using, and insights about what you are looking for. You may opt-out of future tracking by setting a "do not track" cookie. If you remove this cookie, you will need to set this option again. This opt-out mechanism only applies to this site.

  • _pk_id.* This expires 393 days after you last access this site.
  • _pk_ses.* This expires 30 minutes after you leave this site.
Getting Do Not Track cookie status

In all instances information submitted through forms is stored and used by us, subject to our Privacy Policy.

3rd-party cookies:

At the present time, this site does not incorporate any 3rd party cookies.

Last updated 25th March 2018